Scoil: Cloran (uimhir rolla 5282)

An Cloichreán, Co. na hIarmhí
Síle Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of Saint Patrick in the year 436 there was Mass being said in the old chapel of Delvin. St. Patrick was going to this Mass while he was on his mission in Ireland. When he was going at the churchyard of Clonarney the bell rang. He fell down on his knees in this field and prayed while Mass was going on. This field was belonging to Andersons. There is in this field to this day the marks of his toes, knees, hands and face. Once the Anderson's ploughed up this field but the next morning there was the green plot of grass with the marks in it the same as ever.
    Eibhlín Ní Conaill
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí