School: Cloran (roll number 5282)

Cloran and Corcullentry, Co. Westmeath
Síle Flynn

1. Near our house there is the remains of an old house in which people named Gogartys lived long ago.
    It is s aid that there was a child about nine years old living in this house who was brought away for one night by the fairies. The children were in the habit of going to a neighbours house every evening for milk and on this particular evening a boy went and this child did not go with him. The parents did not mind as they thought she had gone, but when the boy came home the child was not with him and then the parents went in search of the child but the could not get her.
    Early in the morning a man who was milking in a field a good way off from Gogart's house heard loud cries and going to the place he found the child sitting under a tree. He brought he home to her own house and they asked her what had happened her, she told them that a little man took her away.
    Roísín Ní Charra
    Mrs Mc Guinness