School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    each word. The boy whom the last word falls on he is to be out. He keeps on at this until there is only one boy left. That boy has the tig and he has to run after the other boys.
  2. Games I Play
    The following are the games I play hurling, football, handball, skittles, four corners, rounders, draughts, cards, cat, hop scotch, pitch and toss, tig, and blind man's buff.
    Four corners can be played with five boys. You make four corners and one boy stands at each corner and another in the middle. The boy who is in the middle is called the fool. Then they run from
    Michael Fitzsimons
    Killadoughran, Co. Westmeath