School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    it with mud and she lines it with hay. She lays six eggs and the colour of them is white. The robin builds her nest in a bank. She builds it with moss and she lines it with hair.
    The weather can be judged in our district by certain birds. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. Their food is flies and when there is rain coming the flies always fly low. For the same reason swallows fly high in fine weather. It is a sign of rain when the curlew is heard calling. It is a sign of a storm when the seagulls come inland. When the wild geese come from the north it is the sign of snow