School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
T. Healy

1. There was a great storm on the third of February 1903. It caused a lot of damage and it killed a lot of cattle and sheep on the farmers. It started on Thursday night and it ceased on Friday morning. It uprooted a lot of trees and no one could travel on the roads. It took days to have the trees sawed and taken away. But the people were glad of the timber for fire wood because the season before that was wet and they could not dry the turf. It blew down houses and sheds. There was a rookery in Ballyhealy and a great number of the crows were killed
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Mullen