School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    from England. The last churn maker that was about this part of the Country was a man named Gilsenan, he lived to be about ninty-six years of age and he was very deaf, on account of the noise from the hammer and chisel all his life. None of his sons learned the trade, so that when he died the trade died.
    There are not many spinning wheels in this district. I only know one woman, Mrs. Flanagan, of Killeter, who has a spinning wheel. She very seldom works it. In other parts of Ireland they are spinning the wool for socks yet. The home spun wool made great wearing socks for men.
    Some years ago, there was a kiln for burning lime of every farm, large and small. There was no foreign manure at that time, and every farmer used to draw the lime-stone, sometimes as far as twenty mills and burn it in his own kiln and spread it on the land. Dyeing is an industry that is nearly done away with in Country district. There was a man in Mullagh called Henry Mc Cabe, he used to dye clothes, and he got the name of the "Blue Dyer"
    Doris Ormiston
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan