School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. We play a game called "Cat and Dog", We get two pieces of sticks, one about four inches long sharpened to a point at each end, the other about eighteen inches long. The short stick is called "the cat" and the long one is "the dog". Then we look for a smooth piece of stone a couple of inches deep. The short stick is laid on the stone with and inch and a half projecting out. The player takes the long stick that is called "the dog", hits the short one that is called "the cat", and sends it flying into the air as far as possible. The dog is left lying just beside the stone. Another player then throws back the cat. If it happens to hit the dog that is lying at the stone, that puts out the first player, but if the second player fails to hit the dog the first player hits the cat three times - two little tips and one good blow to make it jump again. He measures the distance it jumps with the "dog stick", and claims so many lenghts of the dog for his score. Then he goes through the same performance again till the second player manages to get him "out" by hitting the dog with the cat as it lies beside the stone.
    Then the second player takes his place, and a third player takes the second ones place. So the game goes on till the last player is "out". Whoever has the biggest score wins. Any number of players can play.