School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. One time there was a man who had a cow on grass land in Loyd. Every morning when he went to milk her he found that she had been milked. He made up his mind to watch and see who was milking her. One morning he went out with his gun to watch. After a time he saw a hare coming and milking the cow. He fired a shot and wounded the hare in the paw. He followed it up until it disappeared into a house near by. When he went in he found an old woman putting a cloth on her finger where she was wounded. It is supposed that the old woman had the power to become a hare, and then to change back again. The old people believed the tale to be quite true.
    English
  2. Less than forty years ago there lived a man not far from here named Conor Sherdian, he was a kind of prophet. Some times animals belonging to people would be lying down and no matter what treatment they got they would not get up. The people would say that they were over-looked, and they would go to Sherdian for a cure.