School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. On Magor Chaloner's land, Kingsfort, Moynalty, Co. Meath there is a fort formed by four hillocks. It is called "Rath na Rtogh upper". It is surrounded by elm and oak trees. On another farm of Magor Chaloner's called Cherrymount there is another fort like the one at Kingsfort. It is called "Rath na Ríogh lower". It is surrounded by ash trees and larch.
    There are two forts in Billywood on a farm of land owned by Mr. Brogan. They are surrounded by shrubs and ash.
    They are all in view of one another, and are supposed to be fortifications of the Danes. Fairy houses are supposed to be underneath all the forts. There is supposed to be a white dog underneath Kingsfort. Michael Meena says he saw it once walking on the top of the fort.
    A dwarf or fairy boy was seen by the same man walking outside the fort of Brogan's. He comes out in the evenings and very early in the mornings.
    Lights have been seen in Brogan's fort.
    In the glen between Kingsfort and Cherrymount there is a cave.