School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. There is an old house in this district and it is very historic. This house is named Petersville House. The battle of Coolnahinch was fought there and one man was shot.
    The soldiers were marching from Cavan to Kells Co Meath, in 1798, and the rebels fired on them at Peterville, and they returned the fire, the rebels fled and they followed them. A soldier was crossing a gap and a rebel levelled a gun at him, but the gun did not go off so the soldier shot and killed the man, and he was the only man died.
    My grandmother who was living in Lossett Co Meath about three miles from the shooting, when she heard of it, brought the child with her and went and hid in a bog.
    In that house in the cellers there is blood on the walls and one of the rooms also there are bloodstains and in neither cellar nor room can it be washed off.
    This is a true story about Peterville. One night there were a good many people in the house. There was an eight day clock in the hall, and the people in the house heard the clock being wound up. They came out to the hall to see who was winding it but the ghost or whoever it was had disappeared, and no one could tell who it was, for they could see nobody in the hall, yet they heard the clock being wound distinctly.
    A road winds over two hill not far from Peterville, and just in between the hill is a paved place that gives out a hollow sound when you walk on it.
    Betty Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. Meath