School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Spinning
    In most houses there were spinning wheels long ago, and they used to make their own yarn from the wool which came from the sheep. They knitted their own stockings, which were mostly white because there were very few black sheep in the country. This was done about seventy years ago.
    Soap
    Soap was also made in this district long ago. This soap was made from lime and soda along with other stuffs boiled up together and made into shapes. As it cooled it hardened and just was like the soap we buy now.
    Boots.
    About sixty years ago all the boots were made by hand, the shoemakes would go to everybody's house and stay there till they had made what ever boots were needed in that house.
    Harry Rountree
    Coppanagh, Co. Cavan