School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. About fifty years ago rosin candles were made in every house. They were made with melted rosin and fat and rushes. It would take four or five of them to burn a single night. They showed very bad light, but people had to do with them in olden times. There is none of this industry carried on in this district now. Another industry that is nearly done away with in this district is creel making and basket making.
    A man named James Smith in this district makes some baskets still. They are dearer than ones that come from the factory.
    There is wheel making in the Village of Mullagh, near where I live. Mr John Gibney carries on an extensive industry. He saws all his own timber and builds traps, and farm carts.
    There is a forge and foundry a mile out-side Bailieboro where they manufacture gates, ploughs, and harrows, and nearly all kinds of farm machinery.
    Mr. Curry who gives employement to about thirty skilled men, is the owner.
    The old fashioned churn making is nearly done away with, owing to the new inventions such as separators, and the new make of churns that came
    Doris Ormiston
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan