Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

in under the square patch of bricks where the fire is lighted.
    The smell of the horses hooves is the cure for light consumption and forge-water is the cure for warts.
  2. One day the Holy Family walked along a wind swept road. Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak which she had wrapped round the Holy Infant Saint Joseph asked a cowherd for a thorn which would do for a brooch, he said he was too busy to look for one although he had nothing to do but watch his beasts.
    A second cowherd made the same excuse. When the three were passing a forge, the smith saw that the Holy Mother needed a pin. He took a piece of money from his pocket and beat it into the finest brooch that ever was seen
    Our Lady took the brooch thanked the smith and gave him her blessing
    Ever since a smith who washes in the water in which he has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed