Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

with this inscription "Pray for the soul of Lord Barnwell of Trimblestowne 1687.
    Long ago an old woman lived in this field and ever since its called Mary Gannon's as that was her name.
    Tady's Acre. Long ago people were looking for a lost acre and they found this field.
  2. Wild birds are very plentiful in the locality. Namely the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the sparrow, the wagtail, the crow, the pidgeon, the scut-wren, the chaffinch, the yellow hammer, the tom-tit, and the blackwren. Other birds who migrate are the swallow the cuckoo and the corncrake.
    An old story connected with the wagtail says that one day thieves were following Our Lord across the snow and the wagtail came behind him waging his tail and closed his tracks thus saving him.
    Joseph Corrigan