School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    have to pulp up a saucepanful of snails. Then he would have to put the mixture in a cloth and put it on the boils, and in a certain number of days he is supposed to be cured of his pain. It is also believed in this district that if one wanted to be cured of warts he would have to get a snail and rub it on the warts. He would next have to stick the snail on a thorn and leave it there till it would wither. Then he would have to rub the warts again with the snail and then throw it away. Immediately the snail leaves his hand the warts fall from him.
    William Swan
    Ringlestown, Co. Meath