School: Kilmessan (B.) (roll number 4210)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Brian S. Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    told me that it is said that somebody killed a priest under a tree. Once, as a man was ploughing that same field, he came to the spot where the priest was killed. The plough went down so deep that the horses could not pull it out. Then the man dug the clay from the plough. When he had all the clay taken away he found an old silver pot. When he had the pot taken out of the clay he filled in the hole with the loose soil.
    A very noble man heard of this great place of treasure. He came one night and opened the hole again. Everyone was amazed at the light in the corner of the field. But this noble man failed to get anything in the treasure hole.
    James Reid
    Creroge, Co. Meath