Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a voice said don't ouch that, it is my mothers. He picked up another and the voice said don't touch that it is my fathers. He picked up another the voice said again don't touch that it is my sisters. He said they all can't belong to you, and he went home and he got the half-crown.

The cure for the whooping is to cross seven bridges.

The cure for the Whooping Cough is to cross seven bridges.
    The cure for the rickets is the person who has these should be brought to the black-smith. The blacksmith puts the hammer around the person three times and says prayers for three mornings before the sun rises.
    There are several Cures for a wart such as to get the rub of a widows ring, second to rub the wart, third to rub for three days with a raw potato and the third one is to get a piece of dandelion and squeeze the juice (for) from it and put t on the wart nine times for three days. The cure for the Whooping Cough is to get the God- Mother or the God-Father to buy a red ribbon and tie it in nine knots around the neck of the person.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses