Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Hedge Schools
    Subjects taught in them were Irish and Latin. A large stone was used on which was cut out the letters of the alphabet while they were teaching each boy in turn would keep guard on the hillsides. The children were seated in circle on the grass.
    (Teresa Murphy)
  2. There was a hedge school in Byrne's row a Miss Rogers taught in it another in Castletown cemetry, a man called Peter Mc Caffrey taught it, another in Dublin St. The children wrote on slates.
    M. Matthews
  3. Towns such as Dundalk were not centres for Hedge schools. One hundred years ago there were many private schools which in essence were hedge school
    There was a bardic school in Dundalk from about the year 1820 to 1827. It was taught by a man called James Woods. He was a poet
        1. foirgnimh
    M. Hollywood