Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. A Ghost Story
    The old people were very fond of telling thrilling stories long ago, such as Ghost stories. The following Ghost story was often told by the people round the fireside.
    There was a large house in this district and it was situated at what was known as "Park's Corner near the Fair Green. The inhabitant were Protestants, and did not like the Catholics at all. They were very rich and when the poor went to the door for alms, it was slammed in their faces. A few year later the rich man died and he left all his fortune to his wife, who gave half of it to the Protestant Churches and schools, and then later she left the country, and no one knew her whereabouts.
    The house wat "Let" and some new people went to live in it. These people were strangers and the people in this district did not much about them. But alas: these new inhabitants did not remain long in the house, they were only a month living in it, when they had to leave. The reason was, when they retired to bed at night they were awakened by strange weird noises in the kitchen and
    May Doyle
    Mrs Morgan