Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Local Heroes
    Joseph Kelly of Blackrock Dundalk Co. Louth was one of the leaders of the United Irishmen in 1798. He was nicknamed "Sledger Kelly" on account of his boxing abilities. A tinsmith - a noted boxer from Tipprary on hearing of the "Sledger" came to Blackrock and challenged him - Kelly soon put boxing out of the tinsmiths head. On one occasion when the "Yeos" were in hot pursuit of Kelly he took refuge under a rick of hay, one of the "Yeos" a [loc.?] Louth man saw him and concealed him from the others and thus he escaped with his life. Mr Kelly Grandson - Mr O.J. Kelly who died in 1904 was married to a Miss Smith of Dundalk and she later married Mr White. They are all dead and are interred in the old cemetery of Haggardstown. Desmond O Hagan Solicitor occupies the House and lands of Kelly.
    Over 100 years ago an English officer who was stationed in Dundalk barracks laid a wager of £5 [?] that he would walk 50 miles in 10 hours. The measurements were taken from Fergusons's well Blackrock to Elphison's Bridge above Blackrock which is one Statute mile. He walked backwards and forwards until he completed the 50 miles. He had it completed with
    Mary Boyle