Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. A Local Fort.
    There are many old forts in this district and I shall speak in particular of Doyle's Fort which is situated on what is called the Old Road.
    It is said that it is inhabited by fairies of every kind, who long ago were called "The gentle people". A crock of gold is said to have been hidden in it, and it is supposed to be guarded by a little army of fairy soldiers, who remain with it night and day. It was said that if anyone tried to interfere with the fort in any way, that it was very unlucky. The following story is connected with the Fort.
    There was a large tree situated on the top of the Fort Hill, and for years and years it was never interfered with. A man lived (lived) in a little house on the fort, and this tree stood right beside it. The fairies were supposed to have owned it. When the man died, a new inhabitant went to live in it, and when he saw the large tree, he disliked it and he cut it down. And it is said that in six months time, the man died. There is also many more stories
    May Doyle
    Mrs Morgan