School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. There are many old graveyards in our district, for example Seatown Graveyard which is situated in Seatown Place, Castletown Graveyard which is situated in Castletown. There is also a Protestant Graveyard situated beside the "Green Church".
    This ancient building with ab ivy-mantled tower of moderate altitude and a well proportioned copper-sheeted spire pointing from earth to heaven. A fire took place 150 years ago and the spire was destroyed. This Church once belonged to the Catholics but was taken over by the Protestants at the Reformation. This religious change did not take place until Colonel Monk surrendered the town to Oliver Cromwell in 1649. This ancient house of worship is said to have been built by Bertram de Verdon shortly after the Invasion of Ireland by Strongbow. There is a tomb in the Graveyard with the following inscription, "Hereunder lyeth the body of John Mortimer of Dundalk, Alderman who deceased on the 8th May A. D. 1534 into whose soul be mercy."
    Some years ago there was a graveyard opened and a hard flat surface was revealed. Having cleared away the clay they discovered it to be a richly carved tombstone with the figure of an
    Kathleen Lennon
    Andrew Lennon