School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Ghosts
    There are many Ghost stories especially about Dundalk. Here is one about Castletown Road.
    In the dead of the night the spirit of a man is to be seen walking down Castletown. He is said to be that of Mr. Murphy known as "Old Murphy", who was supposed to live in Castletown Mount.
    The rattling of chains and the clattering of feet is to be heard until the spirit had reached Castletown Bridge then it vanishes. It is said that he was able to change himself into a dog and to be invisible at all times.
    English
  2. One night there were men sitting at a fire and a man said I will give a half-crown to the man who goes out to the graveyard and take back a skull. There was a man who went out and when he got to the bottom of the graveyard he picked up a skull and