School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Old Castles and ruins
    There is a castle in a hollow near Castletown River. It is said that the river once passed by the Castle making a moat. The man who drowned this Castle was Patrick Byrne and he lived round about 1700. He styled himself the Earl of Castletown and was supposed yo be a pirate. People say that in stormy weather he lighted beacons on top of his castle, and passing ships would think it was the bay as the river in those days was much wider than it is now. They would then put in close to the castle where Byrne and his man would fall on them and loot the ship.
    (V. Crilly)
  2. Seatown Castle was founded by Mr. John de Verdon. This is a very old building of stone. It was used in olden times for smuggling and hiding sacred vessels in the time of the Danes. It is said that there once lived a giant in it. There is an old door at the side of the building, when you go inside it there is a wriding staircase built of stone. The windows are bare now besides what they used to be. On each window was carved a face, which
    L. Mc Ardle