School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. An Old Story
    Long ago there were many old stories told by the whole number of old people round the fireside. Here is an old story about Queen Bennigus who reigned here a very long time ago. The King was a wealthy man. They had an only child, who was a little girl. The Queen was a bad woman and was jealous of her only child's beauty. The King dearly loved his little daughter, who differed in many ways from her mother.The wicked Queen had taught the child to hate the poor, who came in numbers to the Palace door every day, but were turned away by the Queen. This would grieve the heart of the little princess who had a great love for all the poor.
    One day the little girl went driving with her father, on their way they were stopped by an old man who begged for alms. The girl had some pocket money and she gave it to the man, who then went on his way. The King then warned the child not to speak of it to her mother. But Alas: some friends of the Queen saw the child's act, and they went at once and informed the Queen, who beat the child when she returned home.
    As the child grew older she became more beautiful and this enraged the Queen who tried to
    May Doyle