School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. An Old Story
    In the year 1902 on June 14th there was a terrible sea disaster which involved the loss of the S.S. Clog Mor owned by Messrs Fuher & Sons Newry. She carried a crew of 10 including the Captain's Sister and Miss Monaghan of Point Rd., Dundalk. The ship was scuttled and was sunk off Lough Swilly at Tory Island with six of the crew lost. Their names were G. [Mostyn?] G. Townley, M. Gray and M. Lennon all of Dundalk, and G. Mc Hee an M. Roddy, Newry. Those saved were the Captain and his sister, T. Maguire and J. Murphy. There was foul play attached to this disaster as was proven later in the Dublin Law Courts when it was discovered that Michael Lennon and Michael Roddy were locked in the stokehole by the Captain and did not give them a chance to escape in case they would tell what happened the ship.
    They were on a voyage from Liverpool to Belfast with a grain cargo and took this strange route in order to enable the Captain to meet his fiancee, a Miss Stroller who had arranged to meet him in Lough Swilly. This was the first seamens case that was ever won.
    The case was fought for three years until Mr. F. M. Healy K. C. and later Governor General of the Free State instructed by Mr. A. N. Shearn, Ravensdale. The late Mr. Healy and Shearn got great praise from the people
    Kathleen Lennon
    Andrew Lennon