School: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. Clare
Seosamh Ó hAodha

1. Meachan tathabha:- is a herb much like a parsnip with green leaves on it. It is used for boils and ringworm. At first it is boiled and while so doing the one whom it is for should go across a river so that the worm would not smell it or if so it would not come out when the plaster is put on it.
    Míoán Muire:-is a herb that is used for red murrain in cattle. It grows in gardens and in sides of the roads and in Summer it grows into a long stem about a half foot long with seeds on its top. Goats usually eat them. The herbs are boiled and the juice is given to them as a drink. Comfrey :- is a herb that grows times on the edges of gardens. It has a big green leave just alike the leave that grows out of the fairy thembles. It is harmful for gardens because it takes away all the manure from the crob.
    Garlic:- is sown by the people themselves in gardens, it has leave much alike the daffodil. During Summer it grows up into a long stem with seeds on its top. The seeds are prepared for pains in the bones and the back especially.
    Tourpeen:- is a herb in the shape of the rose with thick green leaves alike cabbage. It is boiled in a tincan and the juice is given to cattle with murrain.
    Dandelion or Casteravan:- is a herb that grows in all classes of soil. It is used for syrups being pulled
    Languages