School: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. Clare
Seosamh Ó hAodha

1. On the 2nd of August 1870 we are told by the old people that a frightful evening of thunder and lightening took place. It caused great damages to a great number of people and beasts. Jack Frawly's grandfather was saving hay on the bog meadow where he was accompanied by more of his people. When the lightening was not ceasing, all the crowd except this old man went into the old cabin which is still to be seen. He said to his companions that they had fitter stay outside and make up the hay but no sooner had the words departed from his lips than a spark of lightening struck him and laid him dead owing to disobey God.
    In or about 3 years ago a similar slaughter occurred. Michael Walsh of Killernan went for his cows one morning but to his surprise he found 5 of them lying dead on the field. The ground about the place had been torn and dug asunder. In like manner with a good deal more, Martin Talty of Dunsallagh was going home out of the meadow with a barth of hay on his back when suddenly the hay was let off his back. On the 2nd of August last the meadow had been torn up in the same place where the accident happened before.