School: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. Clare
Seosamh Ó hAodha

1. There are a good many plants and herbs growing in this place. The names of them are meachan a tathabha, Comfrey, Garlic, nettles, tanzy, white rock, dandelion, Thorpeen, semlas, cammomile and water crisses. These herbs and plants are used for curing diseases.
    Meachan a tabhatha is used for curing boils and ringworm. The plant grows like a parsnip and it is often used as a parsnip. Comfrey:- grow in gardens and it would fill a garden with roots. It has a big wide green leave like fairy thembles. Garlic is used for pains in the bones. It has a long stem with seeds in the top. Thorpeen:- is used for cattle that would have murrian and it grows in the ends of houses. Seamlas: is used for stopping blood. It grows with a short leave and that leave must be wet and then left up to the cut so as the blood would stop.
  2. The names of the diseases are the Common Cold, Rheumatism, Toothache, Headache, Stomach trouble, Rheumatics, Sciatica, Pneumonia, boils, ringworm. The one the people are most subject to is the Common Cold. This disease is got in many ways, such as from wet shoes, wet clothes, staying out under the due and taking