School: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. Clare
Seosamh Ó hAodha

1. Common herbs and plants which grow in our land are- The mullein plant, comfrey, dandelion, tansy, yarrow, nettles, ground ivy and hore hound. The mullein plant grows in dry warm soil. Its leaves are thick and soft. It is very useful for coughs and bronchial troubles generally. Comfrey grows in rich soil. It has broad leaves highly valued for lung and chest troubles. Used as poultice on ulcers.
    The leaves of dandelion are long and narrow and a stem in the centre that has a yellow flower. It is useful as a tonic. It is also used in correcting liver and kidney disorders. Tansy grows about two feet high on a round strong stem and it has fern like leaves. It has a bright yellow blossom it grows on dry soil. It is useful for kidney weaknesses and for getting children rid of worms.
    Yarrow grows about six inches. It has narrow pointed leaves and it bears a white seedy flower. It is a hardy little plant and grows on every soil. It is useful for colds and promotes persperation. Stinging nettles are regarded as a pest.
    John Cleary