School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

1. (continued from previous page)
    This woman was met by one Curney Merriman who remarked how industrious she was to have her milking done at such an early hour. She had only gone a few paces after the remark when she stumbled and fell, the can reaching the road in the act of her falling but none of the milk got spilled. This woman died within the week. I asked the question why the milk wasn't spilled as it was an open-mouthed can and was informed that if this took place the woman herself would not suffer.
    It is stated that when the injury is inflicted in this manner if the doer retraces his steps, rubs his spittle of his victim at the same time using the prayer "God Bless", no injury will be sustained.
    This family however do not admit their failure and are much offended if accused of such acts.
    To prevent the evil eye having effect it is supposed that if one wears any portion of red-coloured cloth it has the power of depriving the eye of its evil power at least so far as the individual or animal wearing it is concerned. Locally most of the horsemen who have valuable horses insert on the forehead band of the winkers or bridle an ornamental band of red.
      1. supernatural practices
    James Barrington