School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Ailments in Cattle.
    1) Ruathar- Péist (Worm ) in Cattle.To get rid of this worm a certain knot is made three times over the animal.The knot is made by means of a string in two loops and is unfastened by bringing the ends of the string through the loop.When the knot is being unfastened in the way quoted and as the knot is being unfastened the beast is Ailments in Cattle however the knot does not unfasten the beast dies.
    2) Cassidy's Water :-
    If a person possessing the surname Casssidy washes or dips his hands in water,that water relieves worms in cattle.
    3) Murrain in Cattle:-
    The best cure for this disease is to put nine irons into the fire .They are to be left there until red hot.Tea and Milk are then prepared and mixed .The irons are then plunged into the the liquid and again abstracted. The liquid is left until until cool and then it is given to the sick beast.This is usually the last remedy and if it fails the beast is supposed to be carried away by the fairies.
    4) Obstruction in Beast's Throat.
    A piece of potato or other obstruction in a beasts' throat is easily removed by a simple charm.
    In this connection there is a story related of a man who had a piece of potato stuck in her throat.He went to the man who had the charm.He told him to go home and the beast would be all right.He did so but the cow was still bad so he returned again.The charm-setter was surprised but after a little while he asked if the potatoes which the cow ate had been stolen.The man admitted they were .He then
    John Kennelly
    People in the district