School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Cures for Common Ailments (ar lean).
    (d)Prolonged Headache:-Called also Afternoon Fever.
    Get the head measured .Certain people perform this simple operation.
    The head is measured by a piece of string .This string is put round the head from back to front and from chin to crown.If the measurements are unequal the head is supposed to be "open".
    By measuring the head three times in this way the head is supposed to go together again and the cure is effected .
    In this locality special days are set apart for the operation these days being Mondays and Thursdays. A grain of slat is given to the patient which is supposed to be taken in the names of the persons of the Blessed Trinity and certain prayers are supposed to be said every day during the time the cure is being effected.
    (e)Craos -Galair :
    A single remedy is to get some person who has never seen his father to breathe into the child's mouth in each of three successive mornings.Another remedy is to allow the gander to cackle into the child's mouth.
    (f)Ear Ache :-
    Three drops of unsalted butter allowed to drop from from the point of a heated reaping hook.
    (g)Warts on the skin:-
    (a)Water that collects in the curves of rocks .(b)Fasting spittle.This seemed to be used in this locality for all skin diseases .(c)Take an ordinary land-snail.Rub it on the wart and then tie a string around it and hang it on bush.According as the snail is is disappearing the wart is also disappearing .(d)Put little pebbles into a paper bag and leave it on the road .Whoever
    Languages