School: Sliabh na Lice, Sráid na Cathrach

Slievenalicka, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cionnfhaola

Pisreógha.
    Most of the pisreógha centre round butter-making and butter taking.
    About a mile to the east of Rockmount N.S. three baronies,
    three parishes and three townlands meet.The Baronies of Inchiquin, Corcomroe and Ibricken .The parishes are Inagh ,Ennistymon and Kilfarboy .The townlands are ,Gklendine and Fahalunaghta, The divisions are marked by two little streams which meet at a point and a tiny waterfall is formed .Here the people of the surrounding districts came on May eve .They took a bottle of the water with them.The water was kept in the house for twelve months and shaken on the cows every Monday morning Such rite was supposed to have the power of preventing the evil one taking the produce of any of these cows.
    In the townland of Leeds which adjoins the school there lived there lived a man named John Burke .His descendants still live there.In the early hours of May morning .John took out his sporting gun with the intention of shooting rabbits.On his way he went to have a look at his milch cows which at the time were being fed on the grass.To his surprise he noticed that a hare was milking one of the cows .On his approach the hare tried to escape .Burke discharged a shot at the hare and apparently wounded it as traces of the blood were discernable. He followed up these traces .They led to towards the the house of a neighbour .He continued with the expectation of having another shot .Great was his surprise to find the woman of the house discharging blood from the gunshot wounds.
    Above story I got from my father R.I.P.
    Another story related to the same subject I have received from Patrick Carroll of kilfarboy.In those days it was
    Languages