School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

for fear that hair might come sprouting out at his finger ends.
    3. For paralysis = Take a fox with his pelt and inwards. Boil him well until he departs from his bones and the patients body well scowred bathe the limbs or ever the whole body in his broo.
    4. For falling sickness = pour wine and one hemlock freshly gathered and drink while in a fit
    5. Also for falling sickness = Plaster of mandragora and ground ivy laid upon the head. If the patient sleeps will do if not will not.
    6. For dyscentry = woodbine and maiden hair are prescribed boiled in new milk with oatmeal to be taken three times a day.
    7. For liver trouble leaves of plantain are advised with wild sage, hamrok and dockleaf with valerian and the flower of a daisy to be plucked by the person before Sunrise and fasting on Monday and Wednesday whilst saying a hail mary and a paternoster. The ingredients should be boiled and strained and a glassful of the liquor taken twice a day
    Séamus Ó Sealbhaigh