School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the Cradle Bird and when the bird would come in he would knock the goulog and the Cradle Bird would fall down on him. Snare. When a person is making a snare he should get wire and put a loop in it. Then when the rabbit would be coming in he would get caught in it because the loop would close in his neck.
  2. The boys long ago used to make flowers. They used to get a piece of paper and they used to cut it in the shape of a flower. Then they used to get a bit of wire and they used to tie it round the flower then it would be finished. They also used to make snares for catching rabbits. They used to make them out of wire and there used to be a loop in the wire for the rabbits head. If he tried to go he could be choked. They used to make tops out of a spool. They used to get a bit of iron to make a spear and then they used to put it through the
    Donachadha Mac Murchadha