School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. 1. Sugán chairs :- These are made by making the the frame of a chair. Then lace it from sid to side with spun-yard or súgán.
    2. Daisy-chains. Pick a bunch of daisies. Make a small hole in the stem of one with a pin. Then put the stem of another into the hole in the first. Then make a hole in the stem of the secund. Put the stem of a third into the hole in the secund. Make a hole in stem of the third, put the stem of a fourth into the hole in the third and so on until it is long enough.
    3. bows and arrows :- Get a strong sally rod and tie a strong cord to one end. Try to double the stick but dont let it break It will form a semi-circle. While in this position tie the string to the other end. That completes the bow. Then get a stick about a foot long. Make a groove in one end. Put the groove on the cord and the other end out by the stick. Hold right hand firm draw back the left. Release the arrow and it will go a good way acordding to the strength of the stick