School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. The priests in the Bad Times used to say Mass in BallyKeale. The "Paupers" used to stay in the outhouse's because they had no money or anything, and they used to be breaking stone's near the house. Some of the stone's are to be found there yet. The Clothes that they wore are to be found in BallyKeale yet.
    The Túatha Dé Danan's were coming to a feast in Carron. They put their horse's into the cave's of Kilcorney for the night. They locked them in magic, and during the night the people were killed, and there was no one left to remove the magic to let out the horse's, and they were left there until St. Patrick came to Ireland. Then the magic was undone. the huge stone was rolled back from the door of the cave's, and out galloped the old mare's and the young horse's. When they were seen grazing in the fields all the people ran out to catch them, but the horses got
    Pádraig Ó Slatara