School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    seventh. That is the names they had. They had writing every day about two pages of english and two pages of Irish. they had slate and pensils any one that would be caught talking would have to write what they were talking about.
    If the two wrote the same thing, they would not be slapped. If the two did not write the same thing they would not be slapped. There was pensils that time for writing in slate. Miss gutherie was teaching until she got the pension.

Long ago there was a school in the north of Ballykeale.

Long ago there was a school in the north of Ballyheale. A teacher used to come teaching. Children used to go to school to him and the Childrens parents used to give him food. They used to remain at school for about five hours a day. He used to teach them irish english and writing. They used to write on slates and they used to sit on big bunches of timber while writing. One day while teaching the teacher
    Donacada Mac Murchadha