School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Talks about the Weather
    If the sun sets with a sickly looking colour it is a sign of a heavy fog.
    If the magpie is seen hiding all the food he gets in the farmyard in summer, it is the sign of a bad winter.
  2. A Fire Disaster
    A long time ago there lived near Ballinamult a family called Whelan. Rodger Whelan had only two children a boy and a girl and his wife.
    One day while he was out in the haggard thatching a stack of straw himself and his wife. They were working so busy that he had his waistcoat left down beside a hay stack. In the coat were matches and tobacco.
    In the meantime the two children came along and got the matches and put fire on a haystack which was quiet near the dwelling-house, when they saw the hay on fire they ran to the nearest village of Priestown for the neighbours.
    When they arrived the dwelling-house
    Miss M. Phelan