School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. (continued from previous page)
    same graveyard, which marks the burial place of a man called John Ryland who was hanged on the 17th February 1714. In the early years of the eigtheenth century John Ryland was proprietor of the principal inn in Ardfinnan.
    Old people around this district always said a little prayer when talking about any dangerous or contagious disease; for example "God bless the healers". or "God between us and all harm". These pious ejaculations were meant as petitions to God to keep away the disease spoken of, from the healers.