School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Sad Drowning
    A very sad drowning occurred in the river Suir, a very short distance from our School, about twenty years ago. A young married man, who was working in the woollen mill was drowned. He, with some other boys , went for a swim, while working to have some repairs done to an engine, on which he was working in the Mill ,which is quite close to the river. It was a beautiful morning in the month of June. He was only in the water a very short time, when he got weak, and called for help, but before anyone could come to his assistance he had sunk, and it was a while before his body was recovered. The river at that part is very deep.