Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort surrounded by two mounds of earth with some bushes growing on them on Mr Cantwell's land of Knockree.
    Mrs Purcell, Knockree, aged 87 years, told me that Mrs Brien who formerly lived in my house sold the fort field to Mr. Cantwell. One day Mrs Purcell's husband and Mr Brien went to cut the hay in the fort. At 12 o'clock as they wer egoing to their dinner, they were surprised to see a table cloth spread out on the grass, and two plates of potatoes laid on it. They thought that perhaps while they were untuckling the horses that Mrs Brien might have put it there, as it was a very warm day, and on warm days she had the custom of bringing the dinner to wherever they were working. They let the horses out to graze in one of the fields next the fort field. They went over to the tablecloth and sat down and began to eat.
    They were not long there eating
    Margaret Meehan