School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    with a ring on it. That was the good woman's son who was buried. The O Fogartys were suposed to have killed the good woman's son. when the O Fogartys were buried the people put a big stone over the grave. He was buried about three weeks when a drop of water commenced to flow off the eave of the house near where he was buried. The drop used to fall on the stone over his grave. This continued for over 200 years after a long time the drop wore a hole in the stone and went down in the grave. This drop continued to flow until the last of the O'Fogartys were dead. The hole is in the stone to the present day. This was the story of the good woman's son. The hole in the stone is as big as a sixpence. A lot of people go there every summer. People put money on it every time they pass it. Sometimes money is taken out for it. A lot of people every time they pass it they take three sups of water.