School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw a shilling on the road and she picked it up. Jack saw her and he wanted the shilling he said "Hi, leave back that shilling where you got it. I can't leave a shilling out to dry now but some of ye would come and take it
  2. A young boy who was once employed by a Bishop as a door-boy was told to say my Lord whenever speaking to the bishop. One day a man wanted to see the Bishop. The Bishop was in his room and the boy went to the room and knocked on the door. The bishop said, "Who is there." The boy answered. "My Lord your boy"
    Mrs Fitzgibbon Snr.
    Mitchel Street, Co. Tipperary