School: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. An Irishman, an Englishman and a Scotchman were going along the road. They were very poor. They had only four pence. They went into a shop and bought a loaf of bread. When they went to their tent they settled that whoever had the best dream would get the loaf of bread. The Scotchman was the first to tell the dream. He said that he saw a cow eating a hole in a big turnip and went in and was standing in it. The Englishman had much the same, When they asked the Irishman he said he dreamt he was hungry and he got up and eat the loaf
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Mr Thomas English