Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Heroes relating to Templetuohy are not very many but however there are some though not natives who were well know in this parish. For instance Charles J Mac Envoy a native of Galmoy Co. Kilkenny was fairly well known. He was a member of a gang of outlaws as they were then called. Moonlighters was there night title. These men were outlawed on account of the cruel landlordism in the nineteenth century. Charles Mac Envoy was followed by soldiers from Jonstown one night and had to take shelter in a wood near Templetuohy possibly in Longorchard because on another occasion when he and his party were returning home to their own district they were frered on by the Templetuohy police at Long-orchard. They returned the fire in which a sergant was shot dead and constables were wounded.Mac Envoy and his party escaped uninjured
    Tim Geehan
    John Fogarty