School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

would not pass by the creamery.
    He tried every way he could to lead his animal pass this particular spot but all in vain. He then changed to the left hand side of the horse, and used his in front of the animal, by making the sign of cross with his whip. When he did this the animal moved forward very slowly, being still very frightened. When he arrived home at last he found the horse covered all over with sweat and froth. It is traditional that the horse saw a ghost. In the conusion the man lost his hat, next morning it was found on the road but torn to pieces.
    III
    There lived in Barna, formerly a farmer who owned a large lime-Kiln. In those days it was the custom of the farmers to burn enoigh of lime to supply their own needs. One night this particular farmer was burning lime. So he resolved to stay upto watch. At about midnight, when he had his back against the front wall of his kiln smoking his pipe a clod or lump of clay fell near him. He was very
    Mrs Meehan
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary