School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the man he had employed. From that time forward it is supposed that he haunted the bush, and up to a few years ago some people would not pass by the bush after dusk.
  2. The rock of Derryvella is supposed to be a piece of rock carried by the devil from the Devil’s Bit Mountain in Tipperary and lodged in Derryvella. En route from the Devil’s Bit he lost part of the rock in Killough, Thurles. On this rock there is a footstep known as the devil’s footstep. On each side of this massive rock there are smaller ones and surrounding it are tall oak trees. A flat portion of the rock is raised about four feet above the ground and some people maintain it was used as a druid’s altar in olden times. Others, even priests of the present generation hold it was used at a later period when the priests were hunted down and had to say Mass on the hillsides.
    Mr James Bourke
    Derryvale, Co. Tipperary