School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. In ancient times people used to cure hurts and diseases in queer ways. If a person got a cut or a tear the wounded part was wrapped in rib grass until it was healed. Rib grass is to be found in almost every meadow. If a person got a lump or a swelling sweet oil and if possible to be got a foxe's tongue which was soaked in the oil was applied. If a person got boils, piles or other blood diseases an old time remedy was sugar and soap. The sugar was ground fine and mixed up in slices of soap. This cure is effective and is used in many places up to the present day.
    Burns were cured in these ways. When the burn was received it was plastered up in dry flour until it
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary